• CURTIS BOYS SOCCER-2018
     
    "The secret of all victory lies in the organisation of the non-obvious" ~Marcus Aurelius
     
    soccer  
     "The vision of a champion is someone who is bent over, drenched in sweat, at the point of exhaustion when no one else is watching." ~Anson Dorrance
     
    JV Hike
    "Success is no accident.  It is hardwork, perserverance, learning, studying, sacrifice and most of all, love of what you are doing or learning to do."  ~Pele 
     
    Coach:  Frank Hankel
    Phone: 253.566.5710
     
    E-mail: 
     
    JV Coach: Jose Brambila
    Phone:253.566.5710
     
    E-mail
     
    Assistants:
    Matt Anderson
    Robin Fawcett
    Isaac Thomas
     
    Managers
    Lauryn Wunderle
    Bekah Vaver
    Janique Huery
     
     
    Hello Curtis Viks Soccer family, friends, and fans:
     
    Please join me in offering congratulations to the following players for earning all league recognition: 
     
    Matt Ramay-2nd Team All League SPSL-Midfield
    Archie Caldwell-Honorable Mention All League SPSL-Midfield
    Charles Kneeland-Honorable Mention All League SPSL-Forward
     
     

     

     
     
     

    Curtis High School Boys Soccer: 2018 Schedule
    Home Games JV 5:00/V 7:00
    Away Games JV 5:30/V 7:30 unless otherwise noted

    DATE

    RECORD

    OPPONENT

    V RESULTS

    JV RESULTS

    Sat, March 10th   JV Jamboree @ Sparks vs. Kentwood (9:30), Auburn Mt View (10:00)    
    Tues, March 13th  0-1-0 vs. Puyallup  0-5 2-11 
    Friday, March 16th  1-1-0 @ Art Crate vs. Graham Kapowsin  2-1 0-8 
    Mon, March 19th   JV vs. Sumner, 7:00   1-8 
    Wed, March 21th   1-2-0 V vs. Sumner, 5:30  1-2   
    Friday, March 23rd  1-3-0 @ Olympia  1-4  1-4
    Tues, March 27th  2-3-0 vs. Bellarmine  3-2 0-2 
    Thur, March 29th  2-3-1 @ Rogers  1-1  0-2 
    Sat, March 31st  2-4-1 vs. Emerald Ridge  1-5 0-5 
    Thur, April 5th   3-4-1

    @ South Kitsap 7:00 v

     2-0  
    Tues, April 10th  3-5-1 @ Puyallup  0-5 1-6 
    Thur, April 12th  3-5-2 vs. Graham Kapowsin   1-1 0-3 
    Tues, April 17th     3-6-2 @ Sumner   1-3 1-5 
    Thur, April 19th   3-7-2 vs. Olympia  0-3 1-4
    Sat, April 21st   3-8-2

    @ Bellarmine
    12:00 v, 10:00 jv

     0-3 0-6 

    Tues, April 24th 

     3-8-3  
    vs. Rogers
     1-1  
    Friday, April 27th   3-9-3 @ Emerald Ridge   1-2  0-6
    Thur, May 3rd  4-9-3 vs. South Kitsap
    (Senior Night)
     1-0  0-1
    End of Regular Season        
             

    WCD III 
    Tues, May 8th

     5-9-3

     vs. Kentlake @ Auburn Memorial, 7:30 pm

     3-2  
    WCD III Thur, May 10th  5-10-3  vs. Auburn Riverside @ Curtis, 7:30 pm  1-1 (4-5 PK Shootout)  
    1st Round of State         
    Q Finals of State         
    Semis of State         
      State Finals