• 1           Boys Basketball

    Coach:  Tim Kelly

    Phone:

    253-566-5710 x2453

    E-mail:

    tkelly@upsd83.org

     

    JV Coach:  Turner Cagle

    tcagle30@hotmail.com

     

    C Coach:  Sam Medak

    sam.medak@yahoo.com

    General information
    about the sport:
     
     
          Game Times - JV 5:30/V 7:00 unless otherwise noted
    C Team home games 5:30-Auxiliary Gym
     
    For scores and updated information go to SPSL.org
     
     
    Congratulations 2013 State Champions!
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

    Curtis HS Boys Basketball 2017-2018 Schedule

    Date

    Opponent

    C

    JV

    V

    11/27 

    Coaches vs Cancer Jamboree 5:30

         

    12/1

    w/Bellarmine

    5:30

    5:30 

    7:00

    12/5

    @ Rogers

    4:00

    5:30

    7:00

    12/7

    w/Puyallup

    5:30

    5:30

    7:00

    12/9

    @ Olympia

    5:30

    5:30

    7:00

    12/12

    w/So Kitsap

    5:30

    5:30

    7:00

    12/15

    @ Sumner

    4:00

    5:30

    7:00

    12/18

    @ Kentridge

    3:00

    3:00

    na

    12/19

    w/Emerald Ridge

    5:30 

    5:30

    7:00

    12/21-23

    Curtis Winter Classic at Curtis HS

    12/21 vs. Camas HS

    12/22 vs Central Valley HS

    12/23 vs Timberline HS

     

     

     

     7:00 

    5:30

    2:30

    12/30

    @ Skyview

    na

    na

    7:00

    1/2

    w/Timberline

    7:00

    7:00

    na

     1/4

     @ Gig Harbor

    6:00 

    6:00 

    na 

    1/5

    @ Graham Kapowsin

    4:00

    5:30

    7:00

    1/9

    @ Bellarmine

    5:30

    5:30

    7:00

     

    1/11

    w/Rogers

    5:30 

    5:30

    7:00

    1/13

    @ Puyallup

    4:00 

    5:30

    7:00

    1/16

    w/Olympia

    5:30

    5:30

    7:00

    1/19

    @ So Kitsap

    5:30

    5:30

    7:00

    1/23

    w/Sumner

    5:30 

    5:30

    7:00

    1/26

    @ Emerald Ridge

    4:00

    5:30

    7:00

    1/27

    @ O'Dea 

    1:00 

    2:30 

    na

    2/1

    w/Graham Kapowsin

    5:30 

     5:30

    7:00 

     

    1st Place in South Puget Sound League 

         

    2/7 

    District Tournament @ CHS w/Aub Mountainview 

       

    64-49

    2/9 

    District Tournament @ Mt Tahoma w/Kennedy Catholic  

       

    51-48

    2/14

     District Tournament @ Puyallup w/Enumclaw

     

     

    54-60 

    2/17 

     District Playoff Game @ Mt Tahoma 

       

    Lost 

     2/24 

    Regional Game w/Bothel @ No Creek HS

       

    68-48 

    2/28 

    State Game w/Davis @ Tacoma Dome  

     

     

    66-56 

    3/1 

    State Game @ Tacoma Dome w/Federal Way 

     

     

    60-73 

    3/2 

    State Game @ Tacoma Dome 

     

     

    2:00 

    3/3 

    Possible State Game @ Tacoma Dome 

     

     

     9:30a